Free Trial
Free Trial

Privacy Policy

Last Updated Date: 22-Aug-2018


INTRODUCTION

We, Zilicus Solutions LLP ("Zilicus"; "we"; "our"; "us"), respect the privacy of every person who accesses or uses the sites (www.Zilicus.com), microsites, mobile application owned, hosted, operated and managed by Zilicus ("Website") and we are committed to protect your ("Users"; "Members") privacy and data. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") describes the processes and policies we follow to: collect, use, and disclose your information. We recommend you to read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you understand our approach towards the use of your Personal Information (as defined below), while providing the Services to you.


For Non-EU residents, by agreeing to access or use the Website and by submitting your Personal Information, you consent to the collection, storage, transfer, processing, disclosure and other uses as described in this Privacy Policy. For residents of the EU, please note that this Privacy Policy is updated to be in accordance with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"). For the purposes of EU data protection law ("GDPR"), Zilicus is also your data controller.


The services offered on the Website are provided to you by Zilicus Solutions LLP, an Indian registered company in Pune. India.


Please note that those capitalized terms not defined herein, shall have the same meaning ascribed to them in the Terms of Use.


PERSONAL INFORMATION

Through the Website (www.zilicus.com), we may collect or receive your Personal Information, including but not limited to your name, and address and IP address ("Personal Information"). The Personal Information may also include your email address, business address, phone number, billing information. We may also collect information about the ways in which you use the Website. You should know that we use the Personal Information for the purposes of our business, for providing you with the Services of our online project management software, Zilicus, that is offered through the Website ("Services") or for providing you with our newsletters. You shall be solely responsible for the Personal Information shared by you on or to the Website, blogs, advertisements, articles or otherwise to us, including without limitation for its truthfulness and accuracy.


We may have to collect information because it is required to collect for legal or statutory requirements or as applicable to contractual requirements. We will inform you if the information is required when we ask you to provide it. Please also understand that if user decides not to submit such information, it may result in user’s inability to access and use our Services in the most appropriate manner.


  • When you register with Zilicus website or with Zilicus applications such as ZilicusPM, you will be asked to provide certain personal information such as your name, email address, country, time zone location and contact details. To render services offered by Zilicus Solutions, we may also ask you to provide additional personal information such as company name.
  • We may also collect information about your usage of Zilicus applications, which includes but not limited to traffic statistics, date and time of visits, IP address, browser type, page visits etc.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
Zilicus Solutions ensures that your information remains private and confidential. We will never use, share, rent, exchange or sell your information with any third parties.

However for the following purposes, we will use your information to

  • Authenticate and provide you access to Zilicus applications
  • Improve our service; to trace and diagnose problems encountered while using services offered by Zilicus
  • To notify you about maintenance schedule, change of Services offered by Zilicus, information and promotional materials from Zilicus Solutions
  • To contact you for your feedback on the website and Zilicus application services

  • To use it in our billing systems to make better offering of Zilicus services.

    Zilicus will need to share the collected information when we must comply with the laws that require such disclosure to law enforcement authorities or other government parties. We may also share information in the case of an investigation, fraudulent or illegal activity on the site, violation of terms of use, and situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or our system.

SECURITY


Zilicus Solutions employs stringent security measures including SSL security certificate for encrypted communication over internet to protect your information from unauthorized access. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your data while its being transmitted over the Internet to and from our servers.

How do we protect what we collect?

  • We have stringent security measures, including administrative, physical and electronic measures, to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you in the use of the Zilicus services.
  • These measures include SSL data encryption to transmit your data securely to Zilicus applications as well as technical architectures and systems to prevent unauthorised internal employees, contractors and affiliated organizations from accessing your data.

DATA STORAGE

Zilicus Solutions uses third party vendors and hosting providers like Amazon Web Services (AWS) to provide the necessary infrastructure, hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to operate Zilicus applications. Zilicus Solutions owns all the code, databases and all rights to the Zilicus application. You, as a customer will retain all rights to your data.

Blogs or Public Forums

Zilicus may create and host a public discussion through Blogs or forum for its customers and the general public. Any information disclosed in these areas is deemed public information and each user is responsible for and should exercise caution when disclosing personal information on these forums/Blogs. Zilicus Solutions is not responsible for any such information disclosed or any action taken as a result of the disclosed information.

Google Analytics

Zilicus Solutions uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. Google Analytics uses cookies, web beacons, and other means to help Zilicus analyze how users use the site. You may find Google's Privacy Policy at http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html.

Cookies

Zilicus website & applications use 'cookies' to store and track information about your usage of Zilicus Services. A cookie are small sized files which is sent to your browser from the web server and these are stored on your computer. We issue cookies to your computer when you access Zilicus website or login to Zilicus application and when you register with our service. These cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to Zilicus website & applications.


STATUTORY PROVISION

For Non-EU residents, this Privacy Policy document is governed by and is compliant with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011, it is designed to protect Personal Information of the users of the Website and software application offered.

For residents of the European Union (EU), this Privacy Policy is governed by and is compliant with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) rules and regulations related to privacy.


DATA TRANSFERS (EU Residents):

Zilicus transfers Personal Information concerning EU residents outside the EU in accordance with EU data protection law, including when it is necessary to provide the Services.

To protect EU personal information transferred outside European Union, we may use a legal mechanism known as “standard contractual clauses”. By standard contractual clauses, we refer to contracts between individual, companies transferring personal information that contain standard commitments approved by the EU Commission protecting the security and privacy of the Personal Information transferred.

By continuing to use the Website, you understand and agree that we may transfer and store your Personal Information outside your home country, including to and in the United States of America and India, as described in this Privacy Policy. The rights of authorities to access your personal information and the privacy protections the in some of these countries may not be the same as in your home country or European Union. We will only transfer Personal Information as permitted by law, and will take steps intended to ensure appropriate protection of your Personal Information.

If you have questions, please contact us as indicated in the "CONTACT US" section that you will find at the end of the present Privacy Policy.


YOUR RIGHTS

If you are an EU Resident, you have the right to access and modify your Personal Information but also to forget it in our website and software system. You as well have the right to restrict or withdraw your consent to certain processing of your data. We may contact you by sending any legally required notifications and certain notifications, including but not limited to, Service related notices or notices regarding a change to any of our policies e.g. we may send you a notice regarding server problems or scheduled maintenance to the Website.


GOVERNING LAWS AND DISPUTES

For residents of the European Union (EU), this Privacy Policy is governed by and is compliant with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Governing Laws. For non EU-Residents, this Agreement shall be governed by the laws of India without regard to principles of conflict of laws.


Dispute Resolution

If you are a resident of the EU, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority.

For non EU-Residents, any dispute arising, between you and Zilicus shall be submitted to the arbitration to be conducted in Pune, India in English language, in accordance with the Rules of Arbitration and Conciliation, of the Bombay Chamber of Commerce and Industry by a sole arbitrator, who shall be appointed by the Administrator of Bombay Chamber of Commerce and the award made in pursuance thereof shall be binding on the parties. The dispute resolution and arbitration process mentioned in this Section will not prohibit parties from approaching the courts for appropriate interim reliefs. Parties further agree that the courts in Pune, India shall have an exclusive jurisdiction over such disputes.


Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Zilicus reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any significant changes through our website.


Contact

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at support [at] zilicus.com.